Live Dates

October 2014

Clannad

Oct
30
Opera House
Cork, Ireland

Mark Berube
Natas Loves You
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp
Faada Freddy
Ester Rada
Vaudou Game

Oct
30
Centre Culturel Paul Bailliart
Massy, France

Ibrahim Maalouf

Oct
31
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam, Netherlands

November 2014

Gogol Bordello

Nov
01
Stubb's Waller Creek Outdoor Amphitheater
Austin, TX, US

Palenke Soultribe

Nov
01
Grand Park
Los Angeles, CA, US

Ibrahim Maalouf

Nov
02
TivoliVredenburg
Utrecht, Netherlands

Amsterdam Klezmer Band

Nov
03
Wuk
Vienna, Austria

Tamikrest

Nov
04
Band on the Wall
Manchester, UK

Akalé Wubé

Nov
04
Studio de L'Ermitage
Paris, France

Toumani Diabaté
Sidiki Diabate

Nov
05
Porgy & Bess
Vienna, Austria

The Wailers

Nov
06
The Ritz
Manchester, UK

Family Atlantica

Nov
06
The Sage Gateshead
Gateshead, UK

Shaggy
Rayvon

Nov
06
Webster Hall
New York, NY, US

Nerina Pallot
Tamikrest

Nov
06
The Sage Gateshead
Gateshead, UK

FUN FUN FUN FEST 2014

Wiz Khalifa, Modest Mouse, Nas, alt-J, City and Colour, 2 Chainz, Atmosphere, Girl Talk, Judas Priest, Flying Lotus, Yo La Tengo, First Aid Kit, The New Pornographers, Ginuwine, Black Lips, Dinosaur Jr., Yann Tiersen, Neutral Milk Hotel, Yelle, The Presets, Dum Dum Girls, Gary Numan, Death from Above 1979, Sky Ferreira, Cass McCombs, Amon Amarth, Sun Kil Moon, Foxygen, This Will Destroy You, Glassjaw, Gardens & Villa, Hot Water Music, Tinariwen, J Mascis, SOHN, Sick of It All, Iceage, Cashmere Cat, The Internet, Blood Brothers, King Tuff, Thundercat, Chelsea Wolfe, Julianna Barwick, King Diamond, Angel Olsen, Deafheaven, Metz, Rocket from the Crypt, Ryan Hemsworth, Courtney Barnett, Majical Cloudz, Z-Trip, Jello Biafra, SZA, Pissed Jeans, Lunice, Wildcat Wildcat, Gorilla Biscuits, Murder City Devils, Pianos Become the Teeth, Run The Jewels, San Fermin, Scott H. Biram, The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, ASTR, Roosevelt, Cities Aviv, Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Pallbearer, Twin Peaks, Failure, Dana Falconberry, The Bots, Fat White Family, Peelander-Z, Knapsack, Radkey, Mineral, Spider Bags, Breakout, Zorch, Neil Hamburger, Mas Ysa, Iron Reagan, Jacuzzi, Babes, The Sour Notes, Kumail Nanjiani, John Waters, Reputante, Communion, Rachel Bloom, Good Field, Crooked Bangs, Fred Armisen, Jonah Ray, Joe Mande, Blue, The Misfit., The Digital Wild, Jon Daly, Thudercat, Jake Flores, The W. Kamau Bell Curve..., Doug Mellard, Chris Cubas, Nostaghia

Nov
07
Auditorium Shores
Austin, TX, US

Toumani Diabaté
Sidiki Diabate

Nov
07
Passionskirche Kreuzberg
Berlin, Germany

Tamikrest

Nov
07
Concorde 2
Brighton, UK

congopunQ
Vaudou Game

Nov
07
La Clef
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France

The Wailers

Nov
07
O2 Academy Bristol
Bristol, UK

Tinariwen
Alex Maas
Bone Fur and Feathers

Nov
08
The Belmont
Austin, TX, US

The Wailers

Nov
08
O2 Academy Birmingham
Birmingham, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
08
Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Los Angeles, CA, US

Simo Lagnawi

Nov
09
Hootananny
Brixton, UK

Susheela Raman
Bangalore Dreams
Krar Collective
Nordic Raga

Nov
09
The Jazz Cafe
London, UK

Tamikrest

Nov
09
Scala
London, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
09
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

The Wailers

Nov
10
Indigo at The O2
Greenwich, UK

Daniel Lanois
The Antlers
Tinariwen
Lonnie Holley

Nov
10
Brooklyn Masonic Temple
Brooklyn, NY, US

Seu Jorge

Nov
10
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Tamikrest

Nov
11
Frannz Club
Berlin, Germany

Ibibio Sound Machine

Nov
11
Manchester Gorilla
Manchester, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
11
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Seu Jorge

Nov
12
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Ibibio Sound Machine

Nov
12
Concorde 2
Brighton, UK

Toumani Diabaté
Sidiki Diabate

Nov
13
Palais des Beaux-Arts (Bozar)
Brussels, Belgium

Calaita Flamenco Son

Nov
13
The Forge
Camden, UK

Shantel
Bucovina
Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar
Shantel Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
13
Scala Club
Leverkusen, Germany

Dizraeli and the Small Gods

Nov
13
The Jazz Cafe
London, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
13
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Seun Kuti

Nov
14
Brooklyn Bowl London
London, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
14
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Family Atlantica

Nov
14
Passing Clouds
London, UK

The Bombay Royale

Nov
14
National Gallery of Victoria
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Calaita Flamenco Son

Nov
14
Artrix Centre
Bromsgrove, UK

Mulatu Astatke

Nov
14
Cosmopolite
Oslo, Norway

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
14
Sputnik Halle
Münster, Germany

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar
Shantel

Nov
15
Astra Kulturhaus
Berlin, Germany

Ben Frost

Nov
15
Opera North-howard Assembly Room
Leeds, UK

EFG London Jazz Festival 2014

Dee Dee Bridgewater, Abdullah Ibrahim, Somi, Serious, Dedication Orchestra, Sachal

Nov
15
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
London, UK

Abdullah Ibrahim

Nov
15
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
London, UK

Ibrahim Maalouf

Nov
15
Theatre Musical
Besançon, France

Seu Jorge

Nov
15
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Roberto Fonseca

Nov
15
North Sea Jazz Club
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dizraeli and the Small Gods

Nov
15
The Haunt
Brighton, UK

Family Atlantica

Nov
15
Lille, France

Sondorgo

Nov
15
Global Copenhagen
Copenhagen, Denmark

Tinariwen

Nov
16
Roundhouse
London, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
16
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Toumani Diabaté
Sidiki Diabate

Nov
17
Bimhuis
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Seu Jorge

Nov
17
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Shantel
Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
17
La Maroquinerie
Paris, France

Seu Jorge

Nov
18
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Bonobo

Nov
18
Folies Bergère
Paris, France

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar
Shantel

Nov
19
Die Börse
Wuppertal, Germany

EFG London Jazz Festival 2014

Jane Monheit, Ibrahim Maalouf, Serious

Nov
19
Spice Of Life
London, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
19
Blue Note Jazz Club
New York, NY, US

Bonobo

Nov
19
Folies Bergère
Paris, France

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar
Shantel

Nov
20
Musikbunker
Aachen, Germany

Shaggy
Akasha

Nov
20
The Cubby Bear
Chicago, IL, US

Roberto Fonseca

Nov
20
Espace Carpeaux
Courbevoie, France

Seu Jorge

Nov
20
Bimbo's 365 Club
San Francisco, CA, US

Bonobo
Gold Panda
Lapalux
Werkha
Dauwd
Illum Sphere
Abandon Silence
Now Wave Djs
Mount Kimbie (DJ Set)

Nov
21
The Warehouse Project - Store Street
Manchester, UK

Tinariwen

Nov
21
Espace Jean Lurcat
Juvisy, France

Perunika Trio

Nov
21
Salisbury Arts Centre
Salisbury, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
21
Bimbo's 365 Club
San Francisco, CA, US

Ibrahim Maalouf

Nov
21
Ainterexpo
Bourg-en-Bresse, France

Calaita Flamenco Son

Nov
22
Night & Day Café
Manchester, UK

Joe Driscoll and Sekou Kouyate

Nov
22
Thekla
Bristol, UK

EFG London Jazz Festival 2014

Robert Glasper, Lau, Jason Moran, Serious

Nov
22
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
London, UK

Shantel

Nov
23
Botanique
Brussels, Belgium

Omara Portuondo
Roberto Fonseca

Nov
24
L'Alhambra
Paris, France

Rodrigo y Gabriela
Oystein Greni

Nov
25
L'Aéronef
Lille, France

Omara Portuondo
Roberto Fonseca

Nov
25
L'Alhambra
Paris, France

Joe Driscoll & Seckou Kouyate
Electric Jalaba

Nov
25
New Empowering Church
London, UK

Rodrigo y Gabriela
Oystein Greni

Nov
26
Zénith
Paris, France

Tinariwen
Spatzhabibi

Nov
26
Postbahnhof
Berlin, Germany

Habib Koité

Nov
26
Fabrik
Hamburg, Germany

Martin Alvarado

Nov
27
Foxlowe Arts Centre
Leek, UK

She'koyokh

Nov
27
Rich Mix
London, UK

Ibibio Sound Machine

Nov
27
Village Underground
London, UK

Vaudou Game

Nov
27
Le Pediluve - Chatenay Malabry
Châtenay-Malabry, France

Sondorgo

Nov
28
Bishopsgate Institute
London, UK

Bonobo
Gold Panda
Darkstar
Cornelia

Nov
28
Alexandra Palace
London, UK

congopunQ
Vaudou Game

Nov
28
Emb Sannois
Sannois, France

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
28
Train
Aarhus, Denmark

Nels Cline
Kyp Malone
Tunde Adebimpe
Tinariwen

Nov
28
Deux Pièces Cuisine
Le Blanc-Mesnil, France

İbrahim Maalouf - Illusions
Ibrahim Maalouf

Nov
29
Théâtre Municipal de Béthune
Béthune, France

Third World
The Wailers

Nov
29
Apollo Theater
New York, NY, US

Martin Alvarado

Nov
29
All Saints Church, Sutton-on-Trent
Newark, UK

Perunika Trio

Nov
30
St.- Willibrorduskerk
Eersel, Netherlands

Habib Koité
Soo

Nov
30
Frankfurter Hof
Mainz, Germany

December 2014

Habib Koité
Zaz

Dec
02
Konzerthaus
Vienna, Austria

Rodrigo y Gabriela
Oystein Greni

Dec
02
O2 Apollo Manchester
Manchester, UK

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
03
Melkweg The Max
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Simo Lagnawi

Dec
04
Passing Clouds
London, UK

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
04
VERA
Groningen, Netherlands

Rodrigo y Gabriela
Denai Moore
Oystein Greni

Dec
04
Colston Hall
Bristol, UK

Ibrahim Maalouf

Dec
04
Salle de la Carrière
Nantes, France

Akalé Wubé

Dec
05
Studio de L'Ermitage
Paris, France

Rodrigo y Gabriela
Oystein Greni

Dec
05
Symphony Hall
Birmingham, UK

Mariachi El Bronx
Gogol Bordello

Dec
05
Astra Kulturhaus
Berlin, Germany

Anthony Joseph

Dec
05
La Dynamo de Banlieues Bleues
Pantin, France

Ibrahim Maalouf

Dec
05
Théâtre Simone Signoret
Conflans-Sainte-Honorine, France

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
06
TivoliVredenburg
Utrecht, Netherlands

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
07
Hedon Grote Zaal
Zwolle, Netherlands

Dakha Brakha

Dec
07
Theatre Raymond Kabbaz, Lycée Francais de Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA, US

Ibrahim Maalouf

Dec
08
Conservatoire Salle Gramont
Puteaux, France

Gogol Bordello
Mariachi El Bronx

Dec
08
O2 Academy Newcastle
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK

Stacey Kent
Marcos Valle

Dec
09
Birdland
New York, NY, US

Tinariwen

Dec
10
Théâtre la Piscine
Châtenay-Malabry, France

Stacey Kent
Marcos Valle

Dec
10
Birdland
New York, NY, US

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
10
Mascotte
Zürich, Switzerland

Gogol Bordello
Mariachi El Bronx

Dec
11
O2 Academy Birmingham
Birmingham, UK

She'koyokh

Dec
11
LJCC
London, UK

Stacey Kent
Marcos Valle

Dec
11
Birdland
New York, NY, US

Jambinai
The Shaking Sensations

Dec
11
Loppen
Copenhagen, Denmark

Ibrahim Maalouf

Dec
12
Les Lobis
Blois, France

The Wailers
The Original Wailers

Dec
12
Romano's Concert Lounge
Riverside, CA, US

Stacey Kent
Marcos Valle

Dec
12
Birdland
New York, NY, US

Gogol Bordello
Mariachi El Bronx
Hoffmaestro

Dec
13
Roundhouse
London, UK

Stacey Kent
Marcos Valle

Dec
13
Birdland
New York, NY, US

Tinariwen

Dec
13
Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord
Paris, France

Kid Canaveral's Christmas Baubles V 2014

Kid Canaveral, Ibibio Sound Machine, Randolph’s Leap, Hector Bizerk, Synaesthete

Dec
13
Portobello Town Hall
Edinburgh, UK

Oliver Mtukudzi

Dec
14
Kirstenbosch Botanical Gardens
Cape Town, South Africa

Mulatu Astatke

Dec
14
Yaam
Berlin, Germany

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
18
WUK Werkstätten- u Kulturhaus
Vienna, Austria

Shantel

Dec
18
Wuk
Vienna, Austria

Habib Koité

Dec
20
Le Plan Grande Salle
Ris Orangis, France

Simo Lagnawi

Dec
31
Passing Clouds
London, UK

January 2015

Amsterdam Klezmer Band

Jan
02
Bimhuis
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Gogol Bordello
Man Man
Ana Tijoux

Jan
02
Terminal 5
New York, NY, US

Gogol Bordello
Man Man
Ana Tijoux

Jan
03
Terminal 5
New York, NY, US

Debashish Bhattacharya

Jan
15
City Recital Hall
Sydney, NSW, Australia

The Wailers

Jan
25
House of Blues
Anaheim, CA, US

The Wailers

Jan
28
House of Blues
Anaheim, CA, US

February 2015

Anthony Joseph
Archie Shepp

Feb
06
Salle Jacques Brel
Fontenay-sous-Bois, France

Meklit Hadero
Mulatu Astatke

Feb
21
Royce Hall, UCLA
Los Angeles, CA, US

March 2015

Fatoumata Diawara

Mar
13
Espace Prévert
Savigny Le Temple, France

SXSW 2015

Angus & Julia Stone, Jessie Ware, The Big Pink, The Dodos, Modestep, Ben Kweller, Mew, Civil Twilight, The Church, Thee Oh Sees, Quantic, Lydia, Ball Park Music, Transit, Black Milk, Bomba Estéreo, Summer Heart, The Octopus Project, Moon Duo, MC Lars, Hey Marseilles, Lewis Watson, Bonaparte, Dustin Kensrue, Courtney Barnett, Royal Teeth, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, Alexz Johnson, Carl Barât, The Stone Foxes, James Bay, Sleep Over, The Pop Group, Q.u.e, Jenn Grant, Low Roar, Institute, Charlotte OC, The Last Bison, The Twerps, Natural Child, Blacklist Royals, Twin Peaks, Whitehorse, Ume, Rangleklods, Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers, Alvvays, Heat, Skinny Lister, Mini Mansions, Talking To Turtles, Dark Time Sunshine, Lust for Youth, Bishop Nehru, Black Taxi, The Lonely Wild, Luluc, The California Honeydrops, Nakia, El Mató a un Policía Motorizado, Emily Wolfe, Pharmakon, Warm Soda, Low Cut Connie, The Bogan Via, GoldLink, Be Forest, Brolin, Ceschi, Cheerleader, TXARANGÖ, Dena, Luisa Sobral, Ee, Fatherson, Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires, Noveller, bloods, Ben Caplan, The Inspector Cluzo, Colin Gilmore, Ballet School, Wand, Jared & The Mill, Ibeyi, Charanjit Singh, Kydd, Babes, SORNE, The Sour Notes, The Boxing Lesson, Hanne Kolstø, Coasts (UK), Crew54, Baby In Vain, Deers, Nightmare Air, Weekend Money, Tanya Tagaq, Jess Williamson, Mekaal Hasan Band, Danny B. Harvey, Dream Police, Suicideyear, Suboi, The Gooch Palms, No Brain, vampillia, SUM, Residual Kid, Big Phony, Miss Chain & The Broken Heels, Vaadat Charigim, Lost Midas, Encoder, Shorte, Mothercoat, Tourmaline, Vockah Redu, Talkshow, The Parrots, El Conjunto Nueva Ola, Sy Ari Da Kid, Jitterbug Vipers, Mr. Kitty, Songhoy Blues, Howie Lee, Vuurwerk, Roddy, Marcelo Fruet & os Cozinheiros, Agosto, Marching Church, Chihiro Yamazaki + Route 14 band, Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts, Buenaparte, Pommez Internacional, Butcher Brown, Jonathan Toubin, The Twighlight Sad, Ocellot, Angelo Moore & the Brand New Step, Agoraphobia, Hailey Tuck, Demi Louise, Panda Elliot, La Orquesta Vulgar, Streetz-n-Young Deuces, Sexores, Eastern Sidekick, El Freaky, Sleeperhold, East Cameron Folklore, Hank West and the Smokin' Hots, Krypol Haze, Love Inks Austin, Dry the River (UK), Silk Rodeo, JoyCut (Italy), Jay Nash and Josh Day are the Contenders, The Barberettes, Cettina Donato & Serena Brancale Group, Khumariyaan, Poor Rich Boy, Haroon, Happyness UK, Heaters (MI), Diwan Saz, Mai Dhai, Publicist UK, Haioka, Rocky-Nova, Sain Tanveer Brothers

Mar
13
Austin, TX, US

Rodrigo y Gabriela

Mar
21
Wembley Arena
London, UK

Amsterdam Klezmer Band

Mar
27
Zaantheater
Zaandam, Netherlands

Zakir Hussain

Mar
28
Isaac Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall
New York, NY, US

James Taylor
Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Mar
31
Royal Theatre Carré
Amsterdam, Netherlands

April 2015

Magic System

Apr
03
Zénith Grand Arena Lille
Lille, France

Amsterdam Klezmer Band

Apr
10
Théâtre De Corbeil Essonnes
Corbeil-Essonnes, France

Amsterdam Klezmer Band

Apr
12
Auditorium Jean-pierre Miquel
Vincennes, France

Oliver Mtukudzi

Apr
18
Koerner Hall, TELUS Centre, Royal Conservatory
Toronto, ON, Canada

May 2015

Ibrahim Maalouf

May
15
Symphony Center
Chicago, IL, US

Lau
Ella The Bird

May
17
Dancehouse Theatre
Manchester, UK

Lau

May
20
Komedia Brighton
Brighton, UK

The Afrorockerz
Seun Kuti

May
22
Salle Jacques Brel
Fontenay-sous-Bois, France

Free MP3 Download

Download a FREE TRACK by Los Destellos, taken from The Rough Guide To Latin Psychedelia. Simply enter your email address below.

You will be added to the WMN mailing list and can unsubscribe at any time.

 

Free Trial Subscription

25% Discount

Songlines (220px)