Live Dates

July 2014

Cambridge Folk Festival 2014

Van Morrison, Sinéad O'Connor, Newton Faulkner, Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, North Mississippi Allstars, Rosanne Cash, Sarah Jarosz, Jason Isbell, Afro Celt Sound System, Eddi Reader, Hot 8 Brass Band, Julie Fowlis, Cara Dillon, Pokey LaFarge, Lúnasa, Skinny Lister, Oysterband, Peatbog Faeries, Peggy Seeger, Ezio, Michael McGoldrick, Keston Cobblers' Club, Boat to Row, Megson, Annie Eve, Fisherman's Friends, My Darling Clementine, O'Hooley & Tidow, Aly Bain And Phil Cunningham, The Rails, Bridie Jackson & the Arbour, Elliott Morris, Patch and the Giant, Brian Mcneill, Full English, Reg Meuross, Maz Oconnor, The Old Swan Band, Whapweasel, Young'uns, Pip Mountjoy, Hat Fitz & Cara, Raevennan Husbandes, Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin, Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita, New Rope String Band, Jess Vincent, The Mischa Macpherson Trio, John Mccusker & John Doyle, Yves Lambert Trio, Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh

Jul
31
Cambridge, UK

August 2014

Dranouter Festival 2014

James Blunt, Billy Bragg, Richard Thompson, Rosanne Cash, Novastar, Sam Amidon, Lau, Flip Kowlier, Lucky Fonz III, David Lemaitre, Lais, Rocco Granata, Geppetto & the Whales, Loudon Wainwright, Coope, Boyes And Simpson, Wilful Missing, Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra, Adrian Edmonson & the Bad Shepherds, La Vent du Nord, Delrue, Les Barbeaux, Winnaar DBSSVV, Joost Zweegers

Aug
01
Heuvelland, Belgium

Martin Alvarado
Mikko Helenius - Piano and Bandoneon

Aug
01
Centre at St Paul's
Cambridge, UK

Augsburg, Festival der Kulturen 2014

Ibibio Sound Machine

Aug
01
Augsburg, Germany

Martin Alvarado
Mikko Helenius - Piano and Bandoneon

Aug
02
The Maltings Theatre & Cinema
Berwick Upon Tweed, UK

Orquestra Aragon
Diawara
Fonseca
Orquesta Aragon
Roberto Fonseca
Fatoumata Diawara

Aug
03
Théâtre de la Mer
Sete, France

Martin Alvarado
Mikko Helenius - Piano and Bandoneon

Aug
03
Shackleford Pianos
Macclesfield, UK

R. Fonseca
F. Diawara
Roberto Fonseca
Fatoumata Diawara

Aug
04
Chapiteau
Marciac, France

Martin Alvarado
Mikko Helenius - Piano and Bandoneon

Aug
07
Jam House
Edinburgh, UK

Shantel
Bucovina Club Orchestar
Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Aug
07
Zakk
Düsseldorf, Germany

BoomTown Fair !!! 2014

NOFX, Jimmy Cliff, The Wailers, Ms. Dynamite, Stanton Warriors, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Lady Saw, The Toasters, Eats Everything, Laid Blak, Hollie Cook, The Skints, Sonic Boom Six, Babylon Circus, Gecko, Random Hand, Talisman, The Dreadnoughts, Pama International, By the Rivers, New Town Kings, Inner Terrestrials, The Roughneck Riot, Smokey Bastard, Tankus the Henge, The Afro-celt Sound System, Kobo Town, Dizraeli and the Small Gods, The Banana Sessions, London Afrobeat Collective, The Talks, Jacky Murda, The Barley Mob, The Buffalo Skinners, Faintest Idea, Uzimon, The Autonomads, Bahia, Popes Of Chillitown, Black Star Dub Collective, Howlin' Lord, Jus Now, onlyjoe, Rob Heron & the Tea Pad Orchestra, Dub From Atlantis, Illbilly Hitec, Slowly Rolling Camera, Capitol 1212, Firepit Collective, Lily and Meg, The Defekters, Poor Old Dogs, Tantz, King Punch, One Roots, Lion Dub, The Paper Trains, Screamin MIss Jackson and the Slap Ya Mama Big Band, Atterkop, Trinity Lo Fi, Poirier Feat. Face T, Digital Niya Binghi, Kayanites, Steel City Rhythm, Vig Ruggiero, Jaipour Kawa Brass Band

Aug
07
Boomtown Fair
Winchester, UK

Martin Alvarado
Mikko Helenius - Piano and Bandoneon

Aug
08
Astley Hall Arisaig
Mallaig, UK

Belle Ile On Air Festival 2014

Ibibio Sound Machine

Aug
08
Le Palais, France

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Aug
08
Amphitheater
Hanau, Germany

Busy Signal

Aug
08
Le Mas Des Escaravatiers
Puget Sur Argens, France

Penguin Cafe

Aug
10
Roundhouse
London, UK

Rodrigo y Gabriela

Aug
13
Frederik Meijer Gardens
Grand Rapids, MI, US

Rodrigo y Gabriela

Aug
14
Riverside Theatre
Milwaukee, WI, US

Joe Driscoll
Sekou Kouyate
Vikesh Kapoor

Aug
15
California Plaza
Los Angeles, CA, US

Rodrigo y Gabriela
Nathaniel Rateliff

Aug
17
Red Rocks Amphitheatre
Morrison, CO, US

Shaggy

Aug
20
C-Club
Berlin, Germany

Rock en Seine 2014

Arctic Monkeys, Lana Del Rey, The Prodigy, Queens of the Stone Age, Blondie, Portishead, The Hives, St. Vincent, Janelle Monáe, Kavinsky, Jake Bugg, Warpaint, Die Antwoord, Volbeat, Flume, Gary Clark Jr., Selah Sue, Cloud Nothings, Junip, Thee Oh Sees, Airbourne, Joey Bada$$, Thurston Moore, Tinariwen, Émilie Simon, François and the Atlas Mountains, Brody Dalle, The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, Cheveu, Superdiscount 3, Tiger Bell

Aug
22
Rock En Seine
Saint Cloud, France

Queens of the Stone Age
Thurston Moore
Airbourne
Tinariwen
Janelle Monáe
Selah Sue
Lana Del Rey
Petit Fantome
Jeanne Added
Feu Chatterton
Forever Pavot
Tits

Aug
24
Domaine National De Saint-cloud
Paris, France

Electric Zoo Festival 2014

David Guetta, Armin van Buuren, Kaskade, Zedd, Chase & Status, Bonobo, Wolfgang Gartner, Dada Life, Bingo Players, ATB, Paul van Dyk, Sub Focus, Fedde le Grand, Datsik, Alesso, Zeds Dead, Madeon, A-Trak, Laidback Luke, Nicky Romero, Netsky, Otto Knows, Kill The Noise, Dash Berlin, Morgan Page, Dirty South, Zomboy, Jamie xx, Nervo, Sasha, Tensnake, Showtek, Arty, Cosmic Gate, Cazzette, Mat Zo, Felix Cartal, Robbie Rivera, Deniz Koyu, Late Night Alumni, Figure, Gesaffelstein, TJR, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike, Tritonal, The Chainsmokers, Seven Lions, Griz, Dirtyphonics, Kill Paris, Dubfire, Firebeatz, Deorro, Proxy, Dyro, Audien, Swanky Tunes, Pete Tong, Carnage, Alvin Risk, Sandro Silva, Hook n Sling, Gorgon City, Pegboard Nerds, DVBBS, Stefano Noferini, Le Castle Vania, gLAdiator, Hot Since 82, Candyland, Myon & Shane 54, What So Not, Danny Tenaglia, Brillz, Borgeous, MAKJ, loudpvck, Danny Avila, Caked Up, Sick Individuals, Chris Liebing, Jeremy Olander, Ookay, Nicole Moudaber, Kennedy Jones, Fehrplay, Oliver Heldens, Heroes X Villains, Henry Fong, Paris Blohm, David Solano, Apollonia, Andrea Oliva

Aug
29
Randall's Island
New York, NY, US

End of the Road Festival 2014

The Flaming Lips, St. Vincent, Yo La Tengo, Black Lips, The Horrors, tUnE-yArDs, Deer Tick, Wild Beasts, Wye Oak, White Denim, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, British Sea Power, Woods, Jenny Lewis, Johnny Flynn, Perfume Genius, The Felice Brothers, Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, John Grant, Tinariwen, Richard Thompson, Cold Specks, Chad VanGaalen, Archie Bronson Outfit, Temples, Connan Mockasin, Gruff Rhys, Marissa Nadler, The Barr Brothers, Lucius, Pink Mountaintops, Mark Kozelek, Juana Molina, Nick Waterhouse, The Wave Pictures, Peggy Sue, John Cooper Clarke, Cate Le Bon, Stealing Sheep, Drenge, Mazes, Tides of Man, Celebration, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Three Trapped Tigers, Eagulls, Phox, Lau, Samantha Crain, Hookworms, The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, Robert Ellis, John Smith, Ezra Furman, Sweet Baboo, David Thomas Broughton, The Districts, The Wytches, All We Are, Melodic, Tiny Ruins, Benjamin Clementine, Alice Boman, Alexis Taylor, TRAAMS, Andrew Combs, Rosie Lowe, Lyla Foy, Horse Thief, Zachary Cale, Oliver Wilde, Laish, Arrows of Love, Kiran Leonard, houndstooth, Benjamin Booker, Bird Courage, Arc Iris, Lapland, Adult Jazz, 9Bach, The Rails, Theo Verney, Israel Nash, The gene Clark No other Band, The Radiophonic Workshop, Otti Albietz & The Voices, Lonnie Holey

Aug
29
Larmer Tree Gardens
Salisbury, UK

Dele Sosimi
Dirty Gentlement
DJ Format

Aug
29
The Jazz Cafe
London, UK

Moseley Folk Festival 2014

The Waterboys, The Felice Brothers, Thurston Moore, Richard Thompson, Johnny Marr, Lau

Aug
29
Moseley Park
Moseley, UK

September 2014

Charles Bradley
Nick Waterhouse

Sep
03
Cité de la Musique
Paris, France

Marc Ribot
Roberto Fonseca

Sep
10
Grande Halle De La Villette - Charlie Parker
Paris, France

Olcay Bayir
Dila Vardar

Sep
12
Rich Mix
London, UK

Mulatu Astatke
Hiatus Kaiyote

Sep
12
Cité de la Musique
Paris, France

On Blackheath 2014

Massive Attack, Aloe Blacc, Athlete, Frank Turner, Grace Jones, Slow Club, Imelda May, Levellers, Joe Goddard, Toy, BadBadNotGood, Stealing Sheep, Gilles Peterson, Hiatus Kaiyote, Swindle, The Wytches, Charlie Boyer & the Voyeurs, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Zara McFarlane, Anushka, Ibibio Sound Machine, Tom Hickox, Kid Wave, Joe Goddard Dj Set, On Blackheath 2014

Sep
13
Blackheath Common
London, UK

Magic System

Sep
13
L'Olympia
Paris, France

Mulatu Astatke

Sep
13
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
London, UK

Salif Keita

Sep
18
S.O.B.'s
New York, NY, US

Perunika Trio

Sep
19
Southbank Centre
London, UK

Devendra Banhart
Stephin Merritt
Iron & Wine

Sep
19
Brooklyn Academy Of Music
Brooklyn, NY, US

Bonobo
FaltyDL

Sep
20
Wrongbar
Toronto, ON, Canada

Nitin Sawhney
Eva Stone

Sep
21
Royal Albert Hall
London, UK

Caetano Veloso
Andrew Bird
Devendra Banhart

Sep
21
Hollywood Bowl
Los Angeles, CA, US

Toumani Diabaté
Sidiki Diabate

Sep
24
Brooklyn Academy Of Music
Brooklyn, NY, US

Toumani Diabaté
Sidiki Diabate

Sep
26
Royce Hall, UCLA
Los Angeles, CA, US

Sahara Soul
Aziza Brahim
Tartit
Nabil Baly Othmani
Noura Mint Seymali

Sep
27
Barbican Centre
London, UK

Pixies
Gogol Bordello
Cat Power
Los Angeles Philharmonic

Sep
28
Hollywood Bowl
Los Angeles, CA, US

Julie Fowlis

Sep
29
The Queen's Hall
Edinburgh, UK

October 2014

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

Oct
08
St. George's Hall Kevin Ayers
Liverpool, UK

Ibrahim Maalouf

Oct
09
La Cigale
Paris, France

Catrin Finch
Seckou Keita

Oct
09
Union Chapel
London, UK

Ibrahim Maalouf

Oct
10
La Cigale
Paris, France

Ebo Taylor
Nubiyan Twist

Oct
11
Rich Mix
London, UK

Kayhan Kalhor

Oct
12
Paradiso Grote Zaal
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Abdullah Ibrahim

Oct
17
Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall
New York, NY, US

Musicport 2014

Perunika Trio

Oct
18
Whitby Pavilion
Whitby, UK

Zakir Hussain

Oct
18
Barbican Centre
London, UK

Young'uns
Bella Hardy
Cara Luft

Oct
18
The Met
Bury, UK

Clannad

Oct
30
Brisbane City Hall
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

November 2014

Tamikrest

Nov
07
Concorde 2
Brighton, UK

Seu Jorge

Nov
08
Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Los Angeles, CA, US

Tamikrest

Nov
09
Scala
London, UK

Mokoomba

Nov
10
Paradiso Kleine Zaal
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Shantel
Bucovina
Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar
Shantel Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
13
Scala Club
Leverkusen, Germany

Mulatu Astatke

Nov
14
Cosmopolite
Oslo, Norway

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
14
Sputnik Halle
Münster, Germany

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
15
Astra Kulturhaus
Berlin, Germany

EFG London Jazz Festival 2014

Dee Dee Bridgewater, Abdullah Ibrahim, Serious, Dedication Orchestra

Nov
15
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
London, UK

Abdullah Ibrahim

Nov
15
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
London, UK

Tinariwen

Nov
16
Roundhouse
London, UK

Shantel
Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
17
La Maroquinerie
Paris, France

EFG London Jazz Festival 2014

Jane Monheit, Ibrahim Maalouf, Kris Bowers, Serious

Nov
19
XOYO
London, UK

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
19
Die Börse
Wuppertal, Germany

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
20
Musikbunker
Aachen, Germany

Perunika Trio

Nov
21
Salisbury Arts Centre
Salisbury, UK

Rodrigo y Gabriela

Nov
26
Zénith
Paris, France

Habib Koité

Nov
26
Fabrik
Hamburg, Germany

Ibibio Sound Machine

Nov
27
Village Underground
London, UK

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Nov
28
Train
Aarhus, Denmark

Bonobo
Gold Panda
Darkstar

Nov
28
Alexandra Palace
London, UK

Perunika Trio

Nov
30
St.- Willibrorduskerk
Eersel, Netherlands

Habib Koité
Soo

Nov
30
Frankfurter Hof
Mainz, Germany

December 2014

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
03
Melkweg The Max
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
04
VERA
Groningen, Netherlands

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
06
TivoliVredenburg
Utrecht, Netherlands

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
07
Hedon Grote Zaal
Zwolle, Netherlands

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar

Dec
10
Mascotte
Zürich, Switzerland

March 2015

Rodrigo y Gabriela

Mar
21
Wembley Arena
London, UK

Zakir Hussain

Mar
28
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall
New York, NY, US

Free MP3 Download

Download a FREE TRACK by Los Destellos, taken from The Rough Guide To Latin Psychedelia. Simply enter your email address below.

You will be added to the WMN mailing list and can unsubscribe at any time.

 

Competition

Win A Copy Of The Rough Guide To Psychedelic Cambodia in our online competition


Click here to enter

Free Trial Subscription

25% Discount

Songlines (220px)